• About
  • Advertise
  • Newsletters
  • Contact Cars UK

Cars UK

Car News, Views and Reviews

Motoring Directory
  • Home
  • Car News
  • Motoring Directory
  • Reviews
  • Classic News
  • Electric Car News
  • Motoring Advice
    • Car Finance Advice
  • Photos
You are here: Home / Car News / Volkswagen News / Volkswagen Tiguan R-Line Price & Specification

Volkswagen Tiguan R-Line Price & Specification

October 21, 2009 By Cars UK

The Volkswagen Tiguan R-Line

The Volkswagen Tiguan R-Line

We have price and specification data for the three VW Tiguan R-Line Models – the R Line 2.0 TSI 4MOTION, the R Line 2.0 TDI 4MOTION and the R Line 2.0 TDI (170ps) 4MOTION.

The VW Tiguan is a competent enough small 4×4, even if it does look a little bland. Well made and a decent drive it doesn’t offer much in the way of visual appeal.

But VW has addressed this shortcoming by launching the Tiguan R-Line. The R-Line doesn’t sport any power modifications but relies on a series of bodywork extras to give the Tiguan more kerb appeal. And it certainly works. The Tiguan goes from being a bland VW to a small SUV that has real kerb appeal. And more importantly its butch looks with no power upgrades makes the Tiguan appealing to a much younger market.

We recently did a review of the Tiguan R-Line which you might find interesting, which is accompanied by a photo shoot we did whilst we had the car on loan from VW.

There are three models in the Tiguan R-Line Range:

  • Tiguan R Line 2.0 TSI 4MOTION 5dr
  • TiguanR Line 2.0 TDI 4MOTION 5dr
  • TiguanR Line 2.0 TDI (170ps) 4MOTION 5dr

VW Tiguan R-Line Specs & Prices

VersionR Line 2.0 TSI 4MOTION 5drR Line 2.0 TDI 4MOTION 5drR Line 2.0 TDI (170ps) 4MOTION 5dr
Body style4 X 44 X 44 X 4
Price (£)257452534026225
Delivery (£)000
Auto12651265N/A
Insurance group14911
Euro NCAP – Occupant555
Euro NCAP – Child444
Euro NCAP – Pedestrian222
Engine Size cc198419681968
Cylinders444
Valves16v16v16v
Power bhp
Power ps200@5100140@4200170@4400
Torque lb ft207@1700236@1750258@1750
Fuel typeUDD
Emission classEU4EU5EU5
Transmission Type (MT/AT)6-spd/6-spd auto tiptronic6-spd/6-spd auto tiptronic6-spd
Driven Wheels444
Urban mpg (Man)23.335.333.6
Extra urban mpg (Man)39.852.351.4
Comb mpg (Man)31.744.142.8
C02 (g/km) (Man)213167172
Urban mpg (Auto)20.930.7
Extra urban mpg (Auto)36.747.9
Comb mpg (Auto)28.539.8
C02 (g/km) (Auto)234186
Max. speed (Man)125116125
0-60 mph (Man)
0-62 mph (Man)8.510.58.9
Max speed (Auto)122113
0-60 mph (Auto)
0-62 mph (Auto)9.910.7
VersionR Line 2.0 TSI 4MOTION 5drR Line 2.0 TDI 4MOTION 5drR Line 2.0 TDI (170ps) 4MOTION 5dr
Power SteeringStdStdStd
ESPStdStdStd
Central LockingStdStdStd
AlarmStdStdStd
ImmobiliserStdStdStd
Alloy WheelsStdStdStd
Air-conN/AN/AN/A
Climate controlStdStdStd
Electric mirrorsStdStdStd
Electric front windowsStdStdStd
Electric rear windowsStdStdStd
Manual sunroofN/AN/AN/A
Electric sunroof840840840
Metallic paint410410410
Cruise control220220220
Rear parking sensor475475475
Leather Seats152515251525
Front seatbelt

pre-tensioners

StdStdStd
Driver airbagStdStdStd
Passenger airbagStdStdStd
Front side airbagStdStdStd
Radio/cassetteN/AN/AN/A
CDStdStdStd
RDSStdStdStd
Satellite nav163516351635
DVD PlayerDFDFDF
Split/fold rear seatStdStdStd
VersionR Line 2.0 TSI 4MOTION 5drR Line 2.0 TDI 4MOTION 5drR Line 2.0 TDI (170ps) 4MOTION 5dr
Boot capacity min (litres)
Boot capacity max (litres)151015101510
Fuel tank (litres)606060
Length (mm)442744274427
Width (mm)180918091809
Height (mm)168616861686
Wheelbase (mm)260426042604
Kerb Weight (kg)158715901609
Gross Weight (kg)221022402243
Towing limit (braked) (kg)220022002200
Service interval (miles)VariableVariableVariable
Warranty (years)333
Warranty (miles)600006000060000
Comments 1
Comments 2
Last updated01/09/200901/09/200901/09/2009
Price list date

Related:

Filed Under: Volkswagen News

Cars UK Motoring Directory

Have your say - leave a commentCancel reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Motoring Directory Search

Search By Distance
Volkswagen Specialist

Looking for a Recommended Independent VW Specialist to care of your Volkswagen?

Motoring Directory

  • Number1Plates | UK’s Most Trusted Number Plate Supplier

    Number1Plates | UK’s Most Trusted Number Plate Supplier

    As the leading company in the number-plate industry, Number1Plates are …Read More »
  • Kingstown Shipping | Car Shipping Specialists

    Kingstown Shipping | Car Shipping Specialists

    Kingstown Shipping are international shippers of cars, motorcycles, RVs, trailers,caravans, …Read More »
  • Tim Revetts Prestige | Jaguar, BMW & Mercedes Specialist Suffolk

    Tim Revetts Prestige | Jaguar, BMW & Mercedes Specialist Suffolk

    UK`s leading independent specialists in Jaguar Mercedes BMW for dealer …Read More »

Latest Car News

  • BYD Atto 8 arrives to CHALLENGE the Skoda Peaq, Kia EV9 and more

    BYD Atto 8 arrives to CHALLENGE the Skoda Peaq, Kia EV9 and more

  • Citroen 2CV RETURNING as a sub £13k everyman EV

    Citroen 2CV RETURNING as a sub £13k everyman EV

  • BMW iX4 ARRIVES as the iX3’s less practical, more expensive sibling

    BMW iX4 ARRIVES as the iX3’s less practical, more expensive sibling

  • Used Car Finance and Write-Off Checks in the UK: What the Free DVLA Search Misses

    Used Car Finance and Write-Off Checks in the UK: What the Free DVLA Search Misses

  • Jaguar Type 01 REVEALED – Jaguar’s ‘Last Chance Saloon’

    Jaguar Type 01 REVEALED – Jaguar’s ‘Last Chance Saloon’

Motoring Directory

  • Canford Classics | Artisan Porsche Restorers

    Canford Classics | Artisan Porsche Restorers

    Canford Classics has 26 years of experience in restoring Porsches, …
  • Lauderdale Land Rovers | Land Rover Specialist Scottish Borders

    Lauderdale Land Rovers | Land Rover Specialist Scottish Borders

    Lauderdale Land Rovers is a family owned business in a …
  • SN Autohaus | German Car Specialist Essex

    SN Autohaus | German Car Specialist Essex

    SN Autohaus German Car Specialist in Essex delivers dealer level …
  • Home
  • Car News
  • Car Reviews
  • Car Photos
  • Car Video
  • Newsletters
  • About
  • Advertise
  • Contact
  • Motoring Listings
  • Car Air Conditioning
  • Alloy wheel Specialists
  • Car Body Repairs
  • Car Finance
  • Car Insurance
  • Car Performance Specialists
  • Car Shipping Specialists
  • Car Storage
  • Car Styling
  • Car Transport
  • Classic Car Specialists
  • Motoring Offence Solicitors
  • Car Service Specialists
  • Audi Specialists
  • BMW Specialists
  • Jaguar Specialists
  • Land Rover Specialists
  • Mercedes Specialists
  • MINI Specialists
  • Porsche Specialists
  • Volkswagen Specialists
  • Bosch Car Service

Follow

Copyright © 2008-2023 · All Rights Reserved · Cars UK Privacy and Cookies Policy

Copyright © 2008-2021 · All Rights Reserved · Cars UK Privacy and Cookies Policy

Change Location
Find awesome listings near you!
Loading Comments...